Privacy Policy

Wellesley Consulting Services Inc. provides training and consulting services, including delivery of the Canadian Firearms Safety Course. Our trainers, both those who are employed and contracted, are certified by the Chief Firearms Officer of Ontario. The Canadian Firearms Safety Course was developed by Justice Canada, and firearms safety standards are an integral component of the Canadian Firearms Centre program.As such, we are required to comply with certain legislation, regulations and policies in order to deliver firearms safety training and administer testing in Ontario.

Our collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of personal information about our clients and others is regulated by thePersonal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The company chooses to follow the guidelines set out by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Canada in how we deal with personal information.

1. Accountability

Wellesley Consulting Services Inc. is accountable for all of the personal information we collect, use, disclose, retain and dispose of during the normal course of our business.

We have designated a privacy officer to handle all PIPEDA and privacy related inquiries.

2. Purpose of Collection

We collect your personal information if you choose to purchase, employ or use our services, including our training services. We need this personal information in order to comply with regulatory legislation, regulatory requirements, or policies that regulate our business. We also collect your personal information when you contact us to inquire about purchasing or using our services, in order to contact you about new services we may offer from time to time, unless you specifically request not to be contacted.

3. Consent to Collect

When you choose to contact us to inquire about purchasing, employing or using our services, you consent to us collecting information that could identify you, such as your name, email address, and/or postal address.When you choose to purchase, employ or use our services, you consent to us collecting information required to fulfill the terms of our service to you, such as your name, identification numbers, age and/or date of birth, and address, which are required to participate in certain types of training (specifically, firearms safety courses).

If you do not consent or withdraw consent before we have fulfilled our terms of service to you, we may not be able to complete those terms of service.

4. Limitations

We only collect the personal information we need to complete our terms of service, if you choose to purchase, employ or use our services, and such other personal information that you voluntarily provide to us.

Generally, the personal information we collect from you is limited to your name, date of birth and/or age, a valid identification form and number, your email and postal addresses, and your form of payment for our services.

5. Use, Disclosure and Retention

We only use the personal information you provide to us for the purposes for which it was provided. In other words, if you choose to purchase, employ or use our services, we use the information you provide to us only to fulfill our terms of service to you.In addition, we may use that information to contact you about other products or services we may offer from time to time that we think you may be interested in.

We only disclose the personal information you provide to us to our employees, and to agents or subcontracted instructors or trainers that we may from time to time use to fulfill our terms of service to you.

In addition, we will disclose your personal information in other circumstances, such as:

  • A collection agency, if an invoice or balance remains unpaid after a period of time
  • A law enforcement or regulatory authority engaged in a criminal investigation, or to fulfill a legislative or regulatory demand
  • When you request us to do so
  • If we are required by law to do so

Other than in those circumstances described, we do not disclose your personal information to any other party.  We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose of our client list for any purpose related to marketing or advertising, other than our own internal marketing communications.

We use a U.S.-based third-party service (Constant Contact) for some of our email marketing, and a limited amount of personal information is supplied to this service for the purposes of maintaining a contact list, and you may opt out of this participation at any time by visiting the appropriate link included in the email marketing communications.

We will retain your personal information for a period of 2 (two) years after you are no longer a customer or subscriber to our services, unless we are required by law, or by a government authority, to retain your personal information for a shorter or longer period.  You cease to be our customer or subscriber on the later of: the date you completed a training course with us, the date we completed rendering a consulting service to you, or the date you opted out of our email marketing communications.  After the two year period, we destroy or delete any records that contain your personal information.  We may retain information that does not identify you for a longer period at our discretion, for purposes related to marketing, financial and business review, internal training, or other valid purposes.

For firearms safety courses administered under the auspices of the Firearms Safety Education Service of Ontario (FSESO) and authorized by the Chief Firearms Officer (CFO), we are required to retain your information for a period of 7 (seven) years from the date of the completion of the firearms courses/exams we provided to you.  This period is set by the Firearms Safety Education Service of Ontario.  We only retain your name, telephone number, and exam scores in relation to the date of your course.  After that period we destroy the instructor’s course record.

6. Accurate

We attempt to keep your personal information as accurate as reasonably possible.Since you provide us with your personal information, that information can only be as accurate as it is when you provided it to us.If you believe your personal information that we have collected from you is not accurate, it is your responsibility to inform us of the correct information.

If we are required by law to disclose your personal information to others we will endeavour to provide only the most up-to-date information available to us from you, in order to ensure accuracy.

7. Safeguards

We protect your personal information in several ways.

  • When stored in hard copy format, it is kept in locked filing cabinets and/or secure rooms or buildings
  • When stored in electronic format, it is kept on computer systems requiring password authentication by authorized users; those systems operate virus protection software, and are secured behind software and/or hardware firewalls, or on private networks; we use hardware-encrypted portable storage devices for storing some personal information
  • When sent by mail, we use a service that requires a signature on delivery and/or that tracks the mail or parcel; we do not do this when we send your personal information directly to you at an address you provide to us (for example, a sales invoice, payment receipt, etc.)
  • We ensure all of our employees and contractors are aware of our privacy policy, guidelines for handling personal information, and are trained to take precautions with your personal information

8. Openness

Our privacy policy is posted on our website, and is also available on request from our offices.

We have designated a Privacy Officer to be responsible for compliance with privacy legislation and policies.You can contact the privacy officer, and request a copy of our privacy policy, or request copies of any of your personal information that we have collected or retained.If we no longer have your personal information, we will tell you how and when we disposed of it.

To request personal information about yourself, or for law enforcement requests for information, use the filble PDF form available from the Forms and Documents section on the right sidebar, and follow the instructions on the form.

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted at privacy@wellesleyservices.ca, or at:

Privacy Officer
Wellesley Consulting Services Inc.
2680 Matheson Blvd E, Suite 102
Mississauga, ON  L4W 0A5

For privacy and information requests pertaining to the Canadian Firearms Safety Course and/or Restricted Firearms Safety Course, contact the FSESO privacy Compliance Officer at:

FSESO Executive Manager
3 Progress Drive, Unit 2
Orillia, ON  L3V 6H1
www.fseso.org

For more information, go to www.privcom.gc.ca

Website Privacy and Cookies

From time to time we participate in online advertising programs, including AvantLink,  Google, Share a Sale, and others.

This may include our advertisements on other websites or services, and other businesses advertisements on our own websites and services.

Third-party vendors, such as Google, use cookies to serve ads on our sites.  Google uses the DoubleClick DART cookie to serve ads on our site based on your visit to our sites and other Internet websites.  You may opt out of the DART cookie by visiting the Google privacy site.

Wellesley Consulting Services Inc. and this website, GTAGunSafety.com, are participants in the Amazon.com.ca, Inc. Affiliate Sales Program, an affiliate advertising program designed as a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.ca and Amazon.com.  Some products and links on this website may link to Amazon affiliate links and purchases made by you may earn advertising fees for Wellesley Consulting Services Inc.

From time to time we may use other cookies for services related to the operation of our own website.  You may alter your browser privacy settings to prevent cookies from being installed on your system, depending on your browser and security settings.  This should not adversely affect your use of the website.